Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Oh Hey Matt Damon, 'sup?

Last night as I was watching Jurassic Park...


...I mean, The Biggest Loser....I got a call from More-O. "Hey 2.0, what up? Wanna come to "The Informant" after party? The Informant is the new movie starring a new up and coming actor named....


Matt Damon. As much fun as an after party sounded I was feeling fat and ugly (I was watching Biggest Loser, after all) and wasn't s'much in the mood. After a bit, I decided to turn that frown upside down and check it out. "I can sleep when I'm dead," I thought to myself! And by 'thought to myself' I do mean that Page Six said that to me when I told him how tired I was. So I threw on my best bow tie, hopped in a cab, and a few minutes later was bypassing the red carpet to walk in to the party.


S'much fun! It wasn't like the Harry Potter after party (where is the all you can eat candy bar?!) but there was good food, an open bar, and good friends.


Oh yeah, and Matt Damon.



You know, I've always been a fan of Matt, but never like, a FAN. I mean, he's cute, he's a handsome guy, I think he looks like, I think he's a great dad, but I've never fawned over him like I do my husband.



So I'm at the party, just kind of mingling around and I decided to go find Matt. You know, just to get a look. I see him in the corner talk to a few people and I'm all "oh hey. It's Matt Damon. Cool." Then all of a sudden he gives the person he's talking to this look



and I seriously couldn't contain myself and started giggling like a little school girl.



Seriously, I had to walk away! I don't know what came over me but I think that Matt Damon just won my love. Another exciting moment was standing shoulder to shoulder with this man:



who is TALL in person! And his wife is gorgeous. Oh Joel McHale, you shall always have my heart. J'adore. All in all the party was fun and I was happy I dragged my tired ass out of the house. Looking forward to a night on the couch tonight with Page Six watching SYTYCD, Top Model, Top Chef, Real World and um....oh yeah. This:


Yay Glee! Glee kids hooray!!

Something I'm NOT excited for?


Meh. Shankman.

7 comments:

Q said...

What could you possibly have against Adam Shankman????

You are a stronger man than I. I would've just melted had I seen the Matt Damon smile in person....

Amanda said...

Adam Shankman?! His talking makes my ears hurt! Blerf! Although, it could be worse. We could have to listen to Toni Basil for weeks and weeks!

Spenc said...

I don't have a problem with Shankman. What I DO have a problem with is the fact that the judges (esp Nigel) are already loooong-winded! I always end up ff-ing most of their commentary. And now we have another windbag to listen to after EVERY dance? No thanks. Shoulda stuck to the original formula.

annette said...

Matt AND Joel?! Les sighs...

PS I ff through allllll the commentary on SYTYCD and only watch the actual performances.

Anonymous said...

Heard about you and your black skivvies...

Kevin Doyle said...

Looks aside (I mean, how would I know?), I've always thought Matt Damon is a very good actor. And a smart one. He picks some great movies - except maybe for that one where he was a siamese twin with Greg Kinnear. Killer thing, though, is that he was STILL good in that movie, as goofy as it was.

THE GOOD SHEPHERD was on last night. First time I saw it I didn't care for his acting that much. I thought maybe he was too young for it. Saw it again last night, expected to bail (it's kinda long), watched the whole thing and came away with a different opinion - that he's VERY good in it.

doug said...

Wait - the Top 20 show isn't until Oct. 27? Does that mean we still have more than a month of audition shows? Why aren't they doing Wednesday and Thursday nights like they used to? Blech.